Sunday, April 3, 2011

Rebecca Black - A new star in the making?


Ever listen to the song titled "Friday"? By who? Look at my entry title and you'll know. Okay, I wanna talk about this new chick in town who had received quite an attention from the public for the past weeks regarding to the release of her single called "Friday". My friends, Anis fatin, Fath and Syahriz kept on asking me to listen to this song, mainly based on bad reasons. So, I gave this song a listen and I think the song is quite okay. The song is typical and quite relaxing(I meant the beat of the song. Well, at least the song was not as bad as I thought but yah, the "Friday, Friday" line is quite annoying to me. Haha. That I have to agree with my friend. But, however, this Rebecca Black, who is actually a White, has quite an impressive single. According to the source, the single "Friday" received approximately 1000 views in the first month of the release of the video at Youtube and later went viral as it reached millions views in a matter of few days. The music video had received 75 millions views as of April 1, 2011. Moreover, Black was featured in The Tonight Show With Jay Leno in which she performed the song live. So, is she the next big thing? You decide. :) Btw,take a look at the video here. Peace!

P/s: My friends said this song is similar to Bieber "Baby" song. Hurmm.

6 comments:

anis aten said...

the song still sounds annoyingly :P

slumb3r said...

yeap...~~ she not goin anywhere wit that "modified" voice... I like better with hardcore parody... hahaha!!

RafLurv said...

anis:yup..agree! it does sound annoying.haha
slumber:originality is the best bro. :p

anis aten said...

hahahaha..lagu ni da jd themes song group kt da..hahahha..kutuk lagi..

RafLurv said...

korg la...aku rse lgu ni okok jek..hahaha
(xngaku)

anis aten said...

hahahahha...ngekla diva ni xngaku lak..pdahal die yg selalu nyanyi lagu ni..

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...