Saturday, February 26, 2011

Wax Bieber.


The famous celebrities wax figures museum, Madame Tussauds is about to have a new comer to join the club. According to the source i read, the new comer is the tween sensation, Justin Bieber. The teen singer said that he is honoured to be immortalized in a wax form alongside the other popular Hollywood celebrities like Justin Timberlake, Kim Kardashian, Angelina Jolie, David Beckham, Micheal Jackson and non other than his own idol, Usher. I am quite suprise when i first read the news as Bieber is just a kid and still new in the industry. But, i can't deny the fact that he is popular right? Anyway, lets just wait and see whether the wax figure of him is hotter than he is or not. Haha.

Monday, February 21, 2011

Happy Ending?.....NO!


The popular couple, Ashlee Simpson and Pete Wentz are calling it quit of their relationship after being together since May 2008. OMG! What had happened to them? The couple has a two-year old son. However, the inside source says that both pf them are still in good term, still speaking to each other and stuff. "They've just growned up". Whatever it is, i really don't expect this to happen as i can see them very happy whenever they made public appearances. But, things had happened and i just wish them all the best.

p/s: Where will the kid go to?

Two is Better Than One :)


Hello again peeps. :)
Okay, i'm not going to talk or review about the Boys Like Girls' song here but what i'm trying to say is the famous, beautiful actress Jessica Alba is currently pregnant...again. This is the second time of her being pregnant. Jessica and her husband, Cash Warren proudly announced the good news online through her fan page at social networking site, Facebook. So, I guess the little Honor Marie is going to be a big sister later on. Congratulation to Jessica and hopefully she will give birth to a cute baby boy. :)

p/s: Babies are adorable right? :p

Sunday, February 20, 2011

Oops! She Did It Again!!

Britney has done it again people!! The pop-princess's latest music video, Hold It Against Me, of her latest single of her latest album is out now! I've watched it and can't help myself but to watch it over and over and over again. Britney look super cute in the music video when she is in the white dress and floating above the air that to me have futuristic elements in it. We just can't stop this pop-princess right? The video was directed by the infamous Jonas Akerlund, the one who directed 'Telephone' music video. To date(20th February 2011), the video has received over 7 millions views. OMG! Great job Brit. You have definitely did it again. Thumbs up for Britney. :)
Watch this video her peeps. Enjoy!

Friday, February 18, 2011

Wonder Girls VS Jonas Brothers





Who among you people here never heard the popular NOBODY song by the cute Wonder Girls? Okay, i bet there are none because it was a phenomenon! Wonder Girls, thanks to the popular song, has been touring all over the world and currently active performing in the United State of America. That's quite an achievement don't you think? I mean, for Asian artists. To date, Wonder Girls has signed contract with the Jonas Group of the famous pop-tween band, Jonas Brother and also CAA(Hollywood's Creative Artistes Agency that is knwon to manage lots of artistes in the US lately. Honestly, I think the result of the collaboration of Wonder Girls and the Jonas Brother will result in magnificent outcome. Don't you think so?

p/s: Would love to listen to Jonas Brother singing Korean song. :p

Thursday, February 17, 2011

Vocal Powerhouse

Listening to a good vocal performance is never tiring especially the one who perform it is our own favorite vocalist. There are quite a numbers of vocalists out there who can actually sing live in front of audiences whereas, others might find it possible just to mime along the music(Ouchh Britney). I've watched some videos in Youtube of celebrities singing live. Well, some does blew me away like the one from Leona Lewis, Celine Dion, Siti Nurhaliza and Lady Gaga. Maybe Gaga is a pop singer but that doesn't mean she does not have a great vocal. For those who have watched her videos performing live should know about it. Among my favourite vocalists of all time are Leona Lewis(she sing live just like recording!), Celine dion(she can still sing live well), Siti Nurhaliza, Faizal Tahir, Lady Gaga(she can sing live well okay) and Aizat.






I just love to see them sing live. Watch this video of Leona Lewis performing live at the XFactor. Really amazing! enjoy. :)


Monday, February 14, 2011

53rd Grammy Award.

i noticed the status update of Lady Gaga saying that she bags several awards at the recent 53rd Grammy Award. So, i googled for more information and these are among the most interesting nominations.

Record Of The Year
1.Need You Now(Winner)
Lady Antebellum
2.Nothin' On You
B.o.B Featuring Bruno Mars
3.Love The Way You Lie
Eminem Featuring Rihanna
4.F*** You
Cee Lo Green
5.Empire State Of Mind
Jay-Z & Alicia Keys





Album Of The Year
1.The Suburbs(Winner)
Arcade Fire
2.Recovery
Eminem
3.Need You Now
Lady Antebellum
4.The Fame Monster
Lady Gaga
5.Teenage Dream
Katy Perry





Song Of The Year
1.Need You Now(Winner)
2.Beg Steal Or Borrow
3.F*** You
4.The House That Built Me
5.Love The Way You Lie







Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
1.Bad Romance(Winner)
Lady Gaga
2.King Of Anything
Sara Bareilles
3.Halo (Live)
Beyoncé
4.Chasing Pirates
Norah Jones
5.Teenage Dream - Katy Perry



Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
1.Just The Way You Are(Winner)
Bruno Mars
2.Haven't Met You Yet
Michael Bublé
3.This Is It
Michael Jackson
4.Whataya Want From Me
Adam Lambert
5.Half Of My Heart
John Mayer




Best Pop Vocal Album
1.The Fame Monster(Winner)
Lady Gaga
2.My World 2.0
Justin Bieber
3.I Dreamed A Dream
Susan Boyle
4.Battle Studies
John Mayer
5.Teenage Dream
Katy Perry



Best Short Form Music Video
1.Bad Romance(Winner)
Lady Gaga
2.Ain't No Grave / The Johnny Cash Project
Johnny Cash
3.Love The Way You Lie (Explicit Version)
Eminem & Rihanna
4.Stylo
Gorillaz, Mos Def & Bobby Womack
5.F*** You
Cee Lo Green

She Was Born That Way.

When someone criticize you in a way that you don't appreciate,i recommend you to sing this song for the fellas. Baby, I was BORN THIS WAY. It's Gaga again people. The latest self-title track is out now as Gaga releases her new album Born This Way. I heard the song just know and it was GOOD! The pop phenomenon had done it again. The song is easy to listen, funky and up-to-beat. It is perfect for pop-lovers out there. Born this way is available now at Ladygaga.com but if you want preview, listen to this. Enjoy. :)

Friday, February 11, 2011

Amazingly Ridiculous!

Do you know when you are somebody in the entertainment industry, you can actually make a list of demands and you will actually get it? If you are a Hollywood celebrity, that can be applied to you, but if you are local celebrity, i'm not sure about it. em, i've been doing some reading regarding this demand lists or "rider" made by Hollywood celebs and while some of the celebs' rider are reasonable, some of it are just amazingly ridiculous. Wanna know rider of our Hollywood celebs? Check this out.


Mariah Carey is well-known for her outrageous vocal performance and diva demands. She ask for an attendant backstage in her dressing room just to hand her towel!Not only that, when she is doing public appearances, she'll demand for all the posters of her pop rival, especially Christina Aguilera's to be taken down. To date, she even demand for a supply of kittens and puppies to amuse her backstage. Ridiculous!


Jennifer Lopez demands that her path must first prepared in advance with the scent of gardenia and for her hotel room, Jennifer Lopez demand for Egyptian cotton bed sheet with a thread count of at least 250. Jennifer also demands for greater security from the Queen.


Katherine Heigl once demand for a private jet to fly her to and from film's international location.She also demand for crazy security.


Grammy winner Beyonce demand for white linen draped over everything, including the floor, which her people smooth out for her after she walks on it at the backstage. Not only that, Beyonce also demanded a VIP room with separate “vanity area”, another dressing room and a recently sterilised bathroom with four new white towels. The dressing room, she insisted, must be “heated to 78 degrees”. She also requested – and got – a mountain of food served to her dressing room “no earlier than 15-20 minutes prior to her arrival”. The food demands included chicken legs, wings and breasts with specific instructions on seasoning; a large tray of turkey and vegetables and condiments including ketchup, mustard, mayonnaise and hot sauce; one case of Aquafina water (half cold, half room temperature) and one tea set-up (including a new coffee pot). GOSH!


Male celebrities are not left behind in making demands. Justin Timberlake demanded for Beano anti-gas tablets to be flown over from the US as part of his rider for the London leg of his FutureSex/LoveSounds tour. Timberlake, who says the tablets help him digest food, has also requested two dressing rooms, to be kept at a constant 22 degrees Celsius, and continuous supply of Hershey chocolate bars.


The entertainer of the year, Lady Gaga has a simple rider for her backstage use. Gaga only demand a roast chicken, a plate of cheese on ice with a tray of assorted meats, low-fat milk, salsa dips and whole-wheat bread and crackers to snack on before and after her gigs. Not even alcohol. I consider this as reasonable.


Pop Princess Britney Spears, also demand for a simple rider. Britney often demand for one box of mints, one bag of Doritos and seven clean and secured dressing rooms for her entourage at each show. Britney also often demand for a private phone line when she's touring. I can understand that.

P/s: Life is wonderful.....for some people. :p

Tuesday, February 8, 2011

UFO?!

Do you guys believe in the existence of UFO or Unidentified Flying Object? Hurmm...for me, i beleive in the existence of aliens but UFO? Maybe not really. Huhu.. I read the local newspaper Kosmo just now and it says UFO was seen by a public servant who intended to capture the Kuala Lumpur cloud scenery, near the KL Tower. Woo....Now UFO also visited Malaysia. Haha.. So, in accordance to that event, i googled a bit about UFO appearances in Malaysia and these are the results.

KL Tower UFO.

This is captured at Penang according to the site.
This photo was captured at Kota Kinabalu, Sabah.

P/s: I wonder whether the aliens can speak Malay or not. Hahaha.

Strees + Back Pain!!


Fuhh....it's been quite a hell week for me so far right after my mid-semester break had finished. It started out with a major assignment to be submitted on Monday, the first day of the week. Gosh....this one particular assignment has benefited me with a back pain. To date, the back pain is still attacking me especially when i sit on the floor. It only kinda go away when I'm lying on my bed. But, the problem is i still have tones of work and assignments to complete, meaning to say i still have to sit on the floor to do my work(I don't have a desk with chair but only have a table and a cushion). Huhu. And now, I'm stress because i have to finish all those assignments by end of this week so that i can read books to enable me answering my tests on the next Monday. Or else, ill fail those tests and will be even more stress afterward. I guess this is life isn't it? You now what they say, "if life is hard, try death". :p

Monday, February 7, 2011

Gaga+Vogue magazine.

First of all, Vogue magazine is big and being on the cover of Vogue is even bigger. Lady Gaga, the popular pop singer is big enough to be on the cover of American Vogue Magazine March 2011 as she annouce to the world that she is Vogue Beauty Queen. According to Gaga Daily, the photos for the issue were shot in November at the Museum of Fine Arts in Antwerp, Belgium, by legendary fashion photographer Mario Testino. The cover features Lady Gaga in a pink wig, similar like one featured in Alejandro music video and also a nice creamy dress. We can see that Gaga evoke high fashion on the cover. Maybe because Vogue itself is about high fashion. Whatever it is, she look fine like always. :)

15 Fun Facts About Hollywood Celebs.

Hey peeps.
Pressure of doing assignments has successfully diverted me to search for interesting info across the web(HAHA). And this time, I found fun facts about our beloved Hollywood celebs. Wanna know the facts? Check these out.

1.In 1993, Jessica Simpson tried out for the Mickey Mouse Club but panicked after watching Christina Aguilera audition. "I froze and forgot everything" she says. She lost out to both Christina and Britney Spears.Haha.

2.Paris Hilton has size 11 feet! "All those super cute shoes like Guccis and Monolos look like clown shoes on me".Gosh.

3.Brad Pitt belonged to the Key Club and the Forensics Club in High School, and before he became an actor he supported himself as a chauffeur, a furniture mover and a costumed mascot for the restaurant, El Pollo Loco.Amazing.

4.Heidi Klum is an avid painter and several of her works have appeared in US art magazines.How talented!

5.Madonna is related to both Gwen Stefani and Celine Dion. Gwen's great aunt's mother-in-law shares the same last name as Madonna Ciccone and an ancestor of Madonna's mother was married to a distant relative of Celine's dad.No wonder.

6.Demi Moore, who has earned up to 20 million per movie, first found work as a bill collector.How lucky!

7.Mariah Carey was nicknamed "Mirage" in high school because she never showed up for class.

8.At age 10, Justin Timberlake won 1991 pre-teen Mr. America pageant. The following year, he became the first male winner of America's Universal Charm pageant.What a beautiful man.

9.Even though she appears in ads for Tommy Hilfiger's True Star fragrances, Beyonce is reportedly allergic to perfume.Ironic.

10.Mark Wahlberg has three nipples.What?!

11.Michael Jackson’s video for “Billie Jean” was the first video by a black artist to ever air on MTV.Impressive.

12.At age 15, Bill Gates designed an entire traffic control system for the city of Seattle.Brilliant.

13.On eBay, Justin Timberlake’s half eaten French toast was sold for a whopping $3,000!Unbelievable!

14.Surprisingly, Leonardo DiCaprio’s first on screen kiss was with a man.OMG!!

15.Britney Spears uses the name “Alotta Warmheart” when she checks into hotels.HAHA.

Sunday, February 6, 2011

Inspira-tion.

Proton, after 25 years in producing cars has now evolved and revamped from a mediocre car producer to a brilliant car maker. Started off with Proton Saga 25 years back, Proton is now proudly stand with its new Proton Inspira, a result of collaboration with Mitsubishi and also Lotus. As a Malaysian, i am proud of what Proton has achieved so far as Proton is as young as 25 years. That is like the age of my sister. Haha. Proton Inspira is so famous and popular as it is number one fastest rising search queries in Google Malaysia 2010, beating up Apple iPad, Justin Bieber and also Facebook. Thumbs up for Proton. :)

By the way, the 5 concept cars of Proton are not bad at all either. Can't wait for the cars to launch.

p/s: Would love to own an Inspira. Huhu.

Fashion Obsession.......


Fashion, it is one thing that we all want to be in. Fashion distinguishes a person from another in a sea of people and it acts like some sort of a benchmark for distinguishing the 'cool' ones with the 'not-so-cool' ones. But, what if fashion becomes an obsession? Well usually, when fashion becomes obsession, the results will be weird-looking and appeared somewhat gaudy and hideous. I googled for weird fashions yesterday and these are among the weirdest fashions I managed to find. Anyway, we just can't stop fashion right? :p. I have a funny feeling saying that we might be seeing one of these fashions in Gaga in the future.Hahaha.

P/s: Lady Gaga also featured as result of my search. How "Suprising"..hahaha.





Saturday, February 5, 2011

Top 10 Worst Movie of 2010!

I've been Google-ing all night long to search for gossips or interesting information to feed you people and this time, ive found a list of Top 10 Worst Movie of 2010. I haven't watch most of the movies here so i can't say whether i agree or not with the list but for you people who have watched the movies listed may comment about this list. The list goes like this :

1.The Last Airbender


2.Furry Vengeance


3.Little Fockers


4.The Spy Next Door


5.A Nightmare On Elm Street


6.Sex and the City 2


7.You Again


8.Valentine's Day


9.Cop Out


10.The Back-up Plan




Link : http://www.ibtimes.com/articles/96712/20110101/top-10-worst-movies-of-2010.htm

Hold It Against SAM TSUI!

Okay, to be honest, back then, i did't know who Sam Tsui is. Never heard of that name till one day, my roommate told me about him covering up Britney's latest song, Hold It Against Me. Before i go on any further about that, let me tell you a bit about this Sam Tsui guy. Sam Tsui is a Youtube sensation who posted numbers of videos featuring him and his partner covering up songs from Britney, Gaga, The Band Perry, Beyonce, Paramore and lot more. He has done quite a number of videos and has received over 110 millions views. Quite a number of views right? He was once featured in a popular talk show, Ellen Degeneres show and there he chatted about his success with Ellen. Okay, back to the story, the cover done by him was not bad at all as he cover the song in a complete different way than the original singer. Well, you are not expecting him to sing like Britney right? Haha.. To Britney's fan..check this video out. It's cool and worth watching. If you wanna check out more videos from this Sam Tsui guy, just go to Youtube and search for Sam Tsui.

Warning from God Almighty.

God has been warning His creations(humans) in various way. One of the most obvious way is through the natural disaster. Hurmmm.....lately, flood has been attacking people around Johore, Melaka, Pahang and Negeri Sembilan. Among the four state of Malaysia, Johore is the worst affected among others. In Johore itself, several district were affected and the worst district affected was Segamat, my hometown. Around 50000 people were transmitted to the nearest City Hall as their house were drowned by the flood. It is said to be the worst flood ever happen since the last 2006/2007 flood event. Me myself was affected even though my house is safe from the flood. This is because the flood has drowned the main and only road for me to go out to town or anywhere else. So, my mid-sem break was nothing much but sitting and watching TV in the house. Luckily the TNB does not cut down the electric supply. If not, i would have rot in the house. Hahaha. Here are some pictures of the flood event that i managed to capture.




LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...